🐷
Do you also love animals? Become a supporter!

What is gelatin made of?

Gelatin and the vegan alternative

Ever wonder what gelatin is made of? Or where gelatin is used? Learn everything you need to know about gelatin.

What is gelatin made of?

Typical gelatin is a protein obtained by boiling skin, tendons, ligaments, or bones with water. Most of the used materials are obtained from cows and pigs. Therefore, gelatin is not vegan.

Where is gelatin used?

Gelatin is still widely used by the food and cosmetics industry. Typical use cases are:

Gelatin use in cosmetics

Used in shampoos, face masks, and other cosmetics.

Gelatin use in food

Used as a thickener for fruit gelatins and puddings, candies, marshmallows, cakes, ice cream, and yogurts.

Gelatin use in the pharmaceutical industry

Used as a coating and as capsules.

Gelatin use in photography

It was used in analog photography for the gelatin process — a photographic technique in which gelatin is used as the dispersing vehicle for the light-sensitive silver salts.

Gelatin use in beverages

Sometimes gelatin is also used to assist in clearing wine and beer.

Agar-agar, the vegan gelatin alternative

Agar-agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from seaweed. It’s widely sold in flake, powder, bar, and strand form. It’s often used in dairy-free and vegan recipes as a stabilizing and thickener. It also is used in gluten-free recipes as a thickener and is very nutritious.

What is agar-agar?

Agar-agar is a jellylike substance made out of red algae, a type of seaweed.

Difference between agar-agar and gelatin

The main difference between agar-agar and gelatin is from where they are derived. Whereas animal-based gelatins are made from animals, agar-agar is vegan, coming from the red algae plant. Also, when cooking with agar-agar, it needs different preparation. For example, agar-agar needs to boil to set, while gelatin can simply dissolve in warm water.

✍️  October 13, 2020
Should I go vegan?

Wondering if you should become vegan? Take this quiz and we'll tell you if you should become vegan.

Start Quiz

More articles you might like

People who are reading “What is gelatin made of?”, also love these articles:

Vegan makeup and cosmetics guide

Cruelty-free vegan makeup is easy to find. There is no reason to buy cosmetics that contain animal by-products, or are associated with animal testing when superior cruelty-free brands are widely available. Check out our guide below to every explore vegan suppliers of conceivable sort of cosmetic, plus soaps, bath products, deodorants, and shampoos.

Read now

Is wine vegan?

Many people are unaware that wine, although made from grapes, may have been made using animal-derived products. Find out why most wines aren't vegan and how to spot vegan wine.

Read now

Is pizza vegan?

The good news first, pizza can be vegan! But it all depends on the toppings. Find out how to order vegan pizza and which ingredients make pizza not suitable for vegans.

Read now

Fried tofu

Fried tofu is one of the easiest ways of eating tofu. It's a super simple and easy-to-make recipe made with inexpensive and common ingredients that you can find at any supermarket.

Read now
Browse all articles