🐷
Do you also love animals? Become a supporter!

Are Oreos vegan?

Milk’s favorite cookie

Curious as to whether there are animal products on the ingredient list of your bag of Oreos? Learn the surprising truth behind Oreos.

The short answer: Yes, Oreos are vegan!

Oreo cookies are made without any animal products. However, the company that makes them says these cookies are made in facilities that handle milk. As a result, there may be traces of milk in Oreo cookies.

📖  Content:

Are Oreos really vegan?

Oreo cookies do not contain any animal-derived ingredients and are safe to eat for vegans. If you have a dairy allergy, keep in mind that Oreos have milk as cross-contact.

Oreo ingredients

The ingredients listed on the Oreos packaging are:

Yet, Oreo, the company states that the cookie might not be suitable for vegans because the cookie has milk as cross-contact.

Which means they are produced in the same facility.

Can vegans eat Oreos?

Given that most products are made in facilities that contain animal products, does a trace amount of milk make something definitively not vegan?

Some packaged foods have a long list of ingredients. People who have made the compassionate decision to stop eating animal flesh, eggs, and dairy products may wonder if they need to read every ingredient to check for tiny amounts of obscure animal products.

The general advice is not to worry too much… The goal of sticking to a vegetarian or vegan diet is to help animals and reduce suffering!

✍️  January 25, 2021
Should I go vegan?

Wondering if you should become vegan? Take this quiz and we'll tell you if you should become vegan.

Start Quiz

More articles you might like

People who are reading “Are Oreos vegan?”, also love these articles:

Vegan makeup and cosmetics guide

Cruelty-free vegan makeup is easy to find. There is no reason to buy cosmetics that contain animal by-products, or are associated with animal testing when superior cruelty-free brands are widely available. Check out our guide below to every explore vegan suppliers of conceivable sort of cosmetic, plus soaps, bath products, deodorants, and shampoos.

Read now

Is wine vegan?

Many people are unaware that wine, although made from grapes, may have been made using animal-derived products. Find out why most wines aren't vegan and how to spot vegan wine.

Read now

Is pizza vegan?

The good news first, pizza can be vegan! But it all depends on the toppings. Find out how to order vegan pizza and which ingredients make pizza not suitable for vegans.

Read now

Fried tofu

Fried tofu is one of the easiest ways of eating tofu. It's a super simple and easy-to-make recipe made with inexpensive and common ingredients that you can find at any supermarket.

Read now
Browse all articles